Artist

Qualifications

2007-08

Master of TESOL Language Assessment University of Melbourne

1989

Bachelor of Education University of Melbourne

1983-84

Post-Graduate Diploma in Fine Art Printmaking Victorian College of the Arts

1980-81

Graduate Diploma of Education Melbourne State College

1976-78

Diploma in Fine Art Printmaking CIT

Prizes/Awards/Projects

2017

Guanlan International Print Prize

Publications

2004

What’s Love got to do with It? Imprint

Solo Exhibitions

2015

33 Ways to Wrap Christo  Woodbine Gallery Malmsbury & Lessedra Gallery Sofia, Bulgaria

2014

Paintings of the Song Wall Gallery, Castlemaine

2013

Interwoven Stephen MacLaughlin Gallery, Melbourne

2011

Far Behind I left My Country Elphinstone Hotel, Elphinstone

2010

Moth Shelf Life Gallery, Taradale

The Landscape in the Figure Primrose Press, Chewton

2009

Imago Phasmids Case Moths Cocoons Qdos, Lorne

Overdrawn ANZ Bank, Castlemaine Fringe Festival

2008

Imago – The Collection Baillieu Library, University of Melbourne

Phasmids, Case Moths & Cocoons CASPA, Castlemaine

2007

Coracle Stephen McLaughlin Gallery & Pocket Gallery, Newstead

2001

In Heaven Everything is Fine Convent Gallery, Daylesford

1995

Into the Blue Gasworks Theatre, Port Melbourne

1993

Boat – Unique State Prints West Space, Footscray

1990

World as Idea Powell Street Graphics, South Yarra

1988

Recent Work Tolarno Galleries, St Kilda

1983

Drawing Orestes Grant Street Theatre, Melbourne

1982

Works on Paper Field Workshop, South Melbourne

Group Exhibitions

2017

Guanlan International Print Biennial Shenzhen Museum China
4th International Silk Road Exhibition Shaanxi Museum  Xi’an
Douro Portugal
3 Worlds 3 Walls 3 Artists  CASPA
My Big Backyard Arc Yinnar

2016

Elemental Latrobe Art Institute Bendigo
Thinking of Place Post Office Gallery,Arts Academy-Federation University  Ballarat

2015

Impact Hangzhou/ Ararat Art Gallery/Mini Print Lessedra Gallery Sofia, Bulgaria

2014

Impact Goldfields Printmakers Dundee, Scotland & New Zealand
Illaminations   CASPA – Castlemaine Contemporary Art space
Lingshi Print Biennial Shanxi Province China / Ottawa School of Art 5th International Miniprint Canada
Cadaquez Miniprint Spain
Lessedera Miniprint Bulgaria

2013

Sheffield International Artist’s Book Prize  Sheffield  UK
Little, Thornton & Palethorpe  Art Fields Shire of Mt Alexander
A Collective Vision  Permanent Collection Castlemaine Art Gallery / Castlemaine State & Fringe Festival

2012

Fourth International Miniature Print Biennale Ottawa School of Art Canada
Art Concerning Environment Scope Galleries  Warrnambool
Miniprint International 32 Cadaques Spain
Compact Prints Umbrella Studio Townsville

2011

Burnie Print Prize Tasmania
‘Pressing Issues’ Castlemaine State Festival
Footprints Counihan Gallery Brunswick

2010

Swan Hill Print & Drawing Prize
Mini Print Internationale Cadaques Spain
Impressions 2010  APW

2008

‘One Woman One Colour’ Bendigo Pottery
A Night on the Tiles Castlemaine Contemporary Art Space

2006

Impressions Australian Print Workshop
Duroloid Silk Cut Prize Glen Eira Art Gallery
Jan & Dave Caspa Castlemaine
Five Central Victorian Printmakers  Shepparton Art Gallery

2005

Earth, Fire Wind & Wave Impressions on Paper Gallery Canberra
Five Central Victorian Printmakers Swan Hill Art Gallery & Geelong Art Gallery

2004

Five Central Victorian Printmakers Castlemaine Art Gallery
Bushwahzie – The Tree Show   Penny School Gallery Maldon
Swan Hill Print & Drawing Acquisitive Prize Swan Hill Art Gallery
Refresh   Chapman & Bailey Melbourne
Big Smoke Big Sky Gallery Horsham
Impressions 20 Years at the APW
Mamunya Festival Castlemaine   
Prints Charming Convent Gallery Daylesford

2000

Clay Tablets Convent Gallery Daylesford
The Box-Ironbark Issue Central Goldfields Shire Art Gallery
Exchange Portfolio Fire station Print Workshop Armadale

1997

International Print Triennial Cracow Poland
Made in Cuba Melbourne Fringe Festival and Victorian Regional Galleries

1996

East Kimberley Art Prize  
Kununurra 11th Experimental Print Award Impressions Gallery Perth           Kimberley Art Prize Derby
We Are United  Varnasagara Art Gallery Kerala India
Spirit of the Mangroves Durack Gallery Broome
Kimberley Art Prize Reflections of the Kimberley Gallery
Wingfield Arts & Music Festival  UK
Taller Galeria Fort Cadaques Gerona Spain
“Ateneo” Canet de Mar, Barcelona Spain

 

1994

Reflections of the Kimberley Gallery Derby
Mini-print Internationale Cadaques Spain
M.L.C. Acquisitive Art Award Hawthorn
No-Vacancy Collins Street  Melbourne

 

1993

Meet the Press Australian Print Workshop
Partners in Print  Melbourne/Sydney Print Exchange
Sydney University and Australian Print Workshop

1992

The Chemistry of Etching Gold Coast City Art Gallery Qld
Australian Print Workshop Christmas Show

1991

A New Image Powell Street Graphics
Little Treasures Powell Street Graphics

1990

Second Miniature Print Exhibition Dublin, Cork, Limerick
Selected Prints Australian Print Workshop
Street Art/Gallery Art  MPAC
‘Transitional Times Plus’ Commissioned collectors prints  RMIT Gallery

1988

Acquisitive Prints MPAC

1987

Spring Festival of Drawing Mornington Peninsula Art Centre
Travelling Print Show  Flinders Ranges Victoria MPAC
Still-life, Whitaker and the Surreal Gold Coast City Art Gallery Qld

1979

Acquisitive Prints Show Mornington Peninsula Arts Centre
Post-cards Linden Gallery St Kilda

1978

Undergraduate Show CIT Caulfield Arts Centre

@